Monday, 28 Sep 2020
Awards News

ZAFAA African Film Academy Awards Releases List of Nominees

ZAFAA1Organisers of the ZAFAA African Film Academy Awards have unveiled the list of nominees its 2015 edition.

The event which is aimed at recognizing the best in the African movie industry will take place at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos on October 31, 2015.

This year, movies like Dry and Invasion 1897 received 7 and 8 nominations each in categories such as Best Film, Best Producer and Best Director.

Check out full list of nominees below;

BEST SHORT FILM

B+VE

Keboti

33

The Journey

Tales if Nazir

Seeing Betrayal

BEST CHILD PERFORMANCE

Zubaida Ibrahim Fagge – Dry

Kanyinsola Eniola – Fifehanmi

BEST PRODUCER

Stephanie Linus – Dry

Lancelot Imasuen – Invasion 1897

Dogogo Diminas – Stigma

Blessing Efiong Egbe – Iquo’s Journal

Osita Ihem/Uche Mbunabor – Ada my Love

BEST NEW COMER

Mike Omoregbe – Invasion 1897

Elikem Kumordzie – Happy Deathday

Okah Princess – The Changes

Oge Idiana – The Antique

Zynnell Zuh – When Love Comes Around

BEST FILM

Dry

Invasion 1897

Stigma

When Loves Comes Around

The Changer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEMALE

Hilda Dokubo – Stigma

Yvonne Jegede – Oge’s Sister

Rekia Attah – Dry

Kaful Danku – Devil in Dress

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR MALE

Elikem Kumordzie – Happy Deathday

Wole Ojo – 3 is Company

Daniel .K. Daniel – Devil in Red

Charles Chucky Vann – Invasion 1897

Gabriel Afolayan – The Antique

Jason Nwoga – Under your Skin

BEST ACTOR FEMALE

Stephanie Linus – Dry

Kate Henshaw – Iquo’s Journal

Uche Jumbo – Under your Skin

Jackie Appiah – Stigma

Liz Benson-Ameye – Mummy Dearest

Belinda Effah – Jafaar

BEST ACTOR MALE

Soibifaa Dokubo – Stigma

Majid Michel – Jafaar

Mike Omoregbe – Invasion 1897

Yul Edochie – Devil in Red

BEST DIRECTOR

Stephanie Linus – Dry

Lancelot Imasuen – Invasion 1897

Dagogo Diminas – Stigma

Ikechukwu Onyeka – Chetanna

Pascal Amanfo – Devil in Red Dress

Afe Olumowe – When Love Comes Around

BEST COSTUMIER

Invasion

Stigma

Antique

BEST EDITING

Antique

Dry

Stigma

Love Regardless

When Love Comes Around

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dry

Love Regardless

Stigma

Antique

Devil in Red Dress

When Love Comes Around

INDIGENOUS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEMALE

Ebube Nwagbo – Chettanna

Ebele Okaro – Chettanna

Sophie Ejiga – Anjola

Fathia Balogun – Irugbin

Abimbola Kehinde – Iyawo Osun

Bhaira Mcwizu – My Rich Boyfriend

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR MALE

Obi Madubogwu – Chettanna

Femi Adebayo – Durotimi

Adeniyi Johnson – Irugbin

Adekola Odunlade – Eja Nla

Ik Ogbonna – My Rich Boyfriend

BEST DIRECTOR

Ikechukwu Onyeka – Chettanna

Abimbola Ogunsanya – Anjola

Adebayo Tijani – Irugbin

Taiwo Oduala – Ejanla

Muyiwa Ademola – Durotimi

BEST FILM

Chettanna

Irugbin

Anjola

Ejanla

Lasigbo Ogege

BEST ACTOR FEMALE

Queen Nwokoye – Chettanna

Aisha Lawal – Irugbin

Bimbo Oshin – Eka Nla

Sheyi Ashekun – Fifehanmi

Yinka Ogunlana – Durotimi

BEST MALE ACTOR

Yinka Quadri – Irugbin

Chigozie Atuanya – Chettanna

Muyiwa Ademola – Eja Nla

Femi Adebayo – Fifehanmi

Lanre Omiyinka – Lasigbo

UNITED KINGDOM NOLLYWOOD

BEST PRODUCER

Tolu Yesufu – Muderer – IN – Law

Taiwo Oduala – Tales of Women

Princess Abiye Tobe Spiff Okusanya – Saving Grace

Silver Achugamonye – Marriage in the Dark

Abbeam Ampomah – Last Word

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEMALE

Helen Osabutey – Muderer – IN – Law

Toyin Moore – Tales of Women

Jirola Onamuti – Marriage in the Dark

Kendle Fatoumata – For the Love of Money

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR MALE

Tunji Oyewunmi – Marriage in the Dark

Danny Erskine – Sving Grace

Atto Erock – For the Love of Money

Danny Erskine – Murderer – IN- Law

BEST ACTOR FEMALE

Abisade Aluko – Marriage in the Dark

Florence Okonkwo – For the Love of Money

Princess Abiye Tobin Spiff Okusanya – Saving Grace

Tolu Yesufu – Murderer – IN – Law

BEST ACTOR MALE

Ade Bello – Murderer- IN -Law

Collins Archie-Pearce – For the Love of Money

Segun Alex – Jimoh – Marriage in the Dark

Steven Bartle – Last Word

John Remedy – Saving Grace

BEST DIRECTOR

Nelson Spykes – Murderer – IN — Law

Taiwo Oduala – Tale of Women

Abbeam Ampomah – Last Word

Emmanuel Olabode – Saving Grace

Xplore wishes all the nominees all the best.

No votes yet.
Please wait...
Voting is currently disabled, data maintenance in progress.
 
Advertisement
Share this:

Post Comment