Tuesday, 22 Sep 2020
Awards News

‘Tatu’, ‘Slow Country’ & ‘What Lies Within’ Lead Nominees At BON 2017!

Nominees have been announced for the Best of Nollywood (BON) awards holding in Ogun State this December, 2017. Don Omope’s Tatu appears in 16 nomination categories, followed by Eric Aghimien’s Slow Country appearing in 10. The list of nominees were revealed on the 4th of September at the Cultural Centre, Abeokuta.

Founded by Mr. Seun Oloketuyi, the annual film event honours outstanding achievement in the Nigerian Movie Industry. A build-up to this year’s event will include the ‘Talent Meets Class’ forum, an avenue for the corporate world and Nollywood practitioners to meet and chart a course for mutual benefit.

Speaking on the BON awards, the Ogun State Governor Senator Ibikunle Amosun said, “I’m happy that the journey of Nollywood Awards started in Ogun State, because this state is the home of notable figures in the entertainment industry… Whatever we do, we do well. BON Awards 2017 would be more than just hosting a ceremony; you would all be proud of what we will do.”

See the full list of nominees below:

Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
Sambisa Nzeribe – Slow Country
Alexx Ekubo – Inikpi
Joseph Benjamin – Dance to my Beat
Bolanle Ninalowo – Picture Perfect
Gabriel Afolayan – Tatu
Paul Utomi – What Lies Within

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Kelechi Udegbe – Behind the Wheels
Tope Tedela – Slow Country
Segun Arinze/Sambisa Nzeribe – Tatu
Funny Bone – Dance to my Beat

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
Niyi Johnson – Okun
Gabriel Afolayan – False Flag
Femi Adebayo – Afaila Ojo
Odunlade Adekola – Gangan
Abdulateef Oladimeji- Ojo Meta

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
Tobiloba Abraham – Okun
Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
Taiwo Ibikunle – Afaila Ojo
Abdulateef Oladimeji- 1983
Wale Akorede in Somewhere in the Dark

Best Actor in a Leading Role(Hausa)
Rabiu Rikadawa – Ko Bayan Raina
Adam Zango – Matatace Shaida

Best Actor in a Leading Role(Igbo)
Tim Ebuka – Akuko Uwa
Browny Igboegbu – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka

Best Actress in Leading Role (English)
Omotola Jalade – Alter Ego
Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country
Ufuoma Mcdermott – The Women
Michelle Dede – What lies Within
Rahama Sadau – Tatu
Esther Audu – Inikpi

Best Actress in Supporting role (English)
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bayray Mcnwizu – Trace
Bisola Aiyeola – Picture Perfect
Toyin Abraham/Funlola Raimi – Tatu
Kate Henshaw/Omoni Oboli/ Katherine Obiang- The Women

Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)
Ronke Odusanya – Ailatunse
Aisha Lawal in False Flag
Mercy Aigbe – Ojo Meta
Jumoke Odutola – Somewhere in the Dark
Adeola Ayoade – Okun

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
Ireti Osayemi – Ojo Meta
Feyisara Hassan – Okun
Omowumi Dada – Somewhere in the Dark
Iyabo Ojo – Gangan
Temitope Solaja- Ashabi Akata

Best Actress in a Leading Role(Hausa)
Jamila Nagudu – Ko Bayan Raina
Rahama Sadau – Matatace Shaida

Best Actress in a Leading Role( Igbo)
Chizzy Alichi – Akuko Uwa
Rachel Okonkwo – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka

Best Child Actor in a Movie
Adebayo Thomas – Slow Country
Dumebi Nzeribe – Tatu
Kunuji Boluwatife – The Maniac
Abayomi Gabriel – Excess Luggage
Ero Josh – Behind the Wheels

Best Child Actress in a movie
Martina Obi – Truncated
Bella Ufondu – Excess Luggage
Teniola Awobiyi – Tatu

Comedy of the Year
Ufuoma
Three Wise Men
A Trip to Jamaica
Excess Luggage
American Driver

Movie with the Best Social Message
False Flag
Alter Ego
Busted
Behind the Wheels

Best Short Film of the Year
Truncated
Mustapha
I AM
Aramide

Movie with the Best Special Effect
Slow Country
Oloibiri
Misery Lane
Somewhere in the Dark
Goddess of Fire
Behind the Wheels
What lies within

Movie with the Best Screenplay
Okun
Oloibiri
Tatu
What Lies Within
Slow Country
The Women

TV Series of the Year
The Johnsons
Zone 222

Best use of Nigerian food in a movie
Picture Perfect
Ufuoma
Trace
Stormy Heart

Best Use of Costume in a Movie
Picture Perfect
Tatu
Inikpi
Okun
The Women

Best Use of Make-up in a Movie
Somewhere in the dark
Tatu
Slow Country
Picture Perfect

Movie with the Best Production Design
Oloibiri
Tatu
Okun
Inikpi
Alter Ego

Best Kiss in a Movie
Omowunmi Dada/Eddie Watson – Bias
Daniel K. Daniel/Chelsea Eze – Scorned
Ufuoma Edemott/Kalu Ikeagu – The Women
Omotola Ekeinde/Kenny Remmy – Alter Ego
Ronke Odusanya/Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse

Movie with the Best Sound Track
Oloibiri
Tatu
Inikpi
Stormy Heart

Movie with the Best Editing
Tatu
What Lies Within
Slow Country
The Women
Okun

Most Promising Actor
Suara Olayinka in Tatu
Peter Jacobs in I AM

Most Promising Actress
Chisom Steve in Akuko Uwa
Tinuola Oladoye in I AM

Movie with the Best Cinematography
Tatu
Slow Country
What Lies Within
Oloibiri
A Trip to Jamaica

Director of the Year
Eric Aghimien – Slow Country
Blessing Egbe – The Women
Bogunmbe Abiola Paul – Okun
Vanessa Nzediegwu – What lies Within
Don Omope – Tatu

Movie of the Year
Sow Country
Okun
Tatu
Oloibiri
What Lies Within

Revelations of the Year (Female)
Regina Daniel
Bimbo Ademoye
Yvonne Enakhene
Selia Adebowale
Folahunsho Adeola

Revelation of the Year (Male)
Timini Egbusan
Abayomi Alvin
Baaj Adegbule

No votes yet.
Please wait...
Voting is currently disabled, data maintenance in progress.
 
Advertisement
Share this:

Post Comment