Friday, 18 Jun 2021
Festivals News

Realtime Film Festival Unveils The 2021 Official Selection Including Tope Alake’s ‘Split’

RTF 2017 PICTURES
RTF Pictures. Credit: realtimefilmfestival.com

The Realtime International Film Festival (RTF) has unveiled the official line-up of its 2021 hybrid edition.

Among them is Split from Tope Alake (Picture Perfect), Omugwo from Lucky Orire Nwani (No Means Maybe), and Le Platter from Fiyin Gambo (The Wait) and Roosevelt Tugbeh “Chroma”.

The Realtime Film Festival is a “technologically attentive” festival focused on the art behind filmmaking and the technology that brings the art to life.

rtf2018_closing_night_pictures_33
RTF2018 Closing Night. Credit: realtimefilmfestival.com

As with its previous festivals, this 6th edition will be offering free master classes in directing, cinematography, acting, and more.

The 2021 Hybrid Edition of the Realtime International Film Festival takes place from July 20 – 25.

Below is the official selection:

THE SAUNA – Olle Christiansen Meijer

MASAUTI: SAUTI ZA SWA AFRO – Clench

ICTUS – Johannes Krug

A PATH TO SOMEWHERE – Gerrick Winston

MIGHTIER DAN DE SUN – Trevon C. Jugmohan

SONIA – Javad Safavi

DR. YEN LO – John Katehis, Gregory Milovi

PREFERENTES – Nacho Recio

N/949 – Nacho Recio

CUTLASS – Burri-Taka Bolalima

GO SLOW – Adeniyi Joseph

EFUNSETAN ANIWURA – Joshua Ojo, Funmi Holder

THE WOODEN DOLL – Mohamad Reza Misaghi

A LETTER TO GOD – Bahman Zangeneh

LIFE GONE WITH THE WIND – Siavash Saedpanah

MOTHERS – Gloria Kurnik

WE ARE NOT VENICE – Komeil Soheili

COIN Achor – Yusuf

GLASSES – Pardis Azizi

AND THE PEOPLE – Marion Bergin, Julia Ngeow

BED BUG – Pourya Osati

BELONGING – Seyed Morteza Sabzeghaba

ATUNMARILAKA – Omomnjahio Olumense

BEHIND OF THE INKS – Alek Lean

THERAPY? – Wit Dziki

STUCK IN DEEP MUD – Charles Obi Emere

MUJEREANDO. THE LAMENT OF A GODDESS – Carmen Tamayo

INQUEST – Kester Nsirim

HOUSE BLEND – Alexis Stackhouse

SPLIT – Tope Alake

11:59 – Sean Omoluabi

MONSKA – C. R. ROBIN – Isabella Andronos

THE FAVOR – Henry Bruno

IMMORTALITY OR BUST – Daniel Sollinger

TREE TIME – Alexandra Lerman

LIGHT STRANDS – Somtochukwu Onubogu

ABIKU – Chike Chike

RADICAL CAMP – Sara Reginella

A HAPPINESS LONG AWAITED – The Church Of Almighty God

WOODEN SWORD – Behzad Alavi, Sousan Salamat

FEEL INDIA – Ion Sova

LAST TANGO IN ABUJA – Emil Garuba

GOOD THANKS, YOU? – Molly Manning Walker

DA YIE – Anthony Nti

HENET WARD – Morad Mostafa

STICKER – Georgi M. Unkovski

NOVEMBER 1ST – Charlie Manton

SIN CIELO – Jianna Maarten

RIGHT WORDS – Omoyefe Majoroh

THE DRAGON COMES OUT – Azam Khodarahmi

RUNNING – Mohsen Rahmani

FUNKE – “WASH YOUR HANDS” IN YORUBA – Eguvwe M. Yugbovwre

THE DEALER – Stephanie Cobban

WEDNESDAY – Lisa Delhom, Jérémy Paquet

THE ERRAND BOY – Carlos Del Castillo

WHY WE ARE UNHAPPY IN CITIES – Zhao Gang

JUMPER – Badewa Ajibade

AL MANAIH – Mohammad Khabour

AYANFE – Adeniyi ‘Taj’ Joseph

HANDMADE IN BANGLADESH – Florian Wehking, Liz Bachhuber

FIREWORKS WEDNESDAY – Rezamouri

LOVE & ISOLATION – Yusuf Al-Rahman

THE START – Shervin Vahdat

TRUCE – Saleh Khataybeh

DREAMY GIRL – Mohammad Montaser Dawood

GOOD FENGSHUI – Yurong Xu

HAPPY HOUR – Peter Oke

LE PLATTER – Roosevelt Tugbeh “Chroma”, Fiyin Gambo

THE BADGER – Kazem Mollaie

THE SATCHEL – Nissi Ogulu

EFEMENA – Moses Akerele

PRANKED – Ayodele Ayodeji

TAMU (THE GUESTS) – Azalia Muchransyah

S. O. S – Abdel-Aziz Abdoulaye

FACE IT – Jason Osayamen

A LETTER TO MY FRIEND IN FRANCE – Akram Elbezzawy

OMUGWO – Lucky Orire Nwani

OKO KE AKUETEH – Dela Dem Duvi

BRIDE UNTANGLED – Julie O. Ako

REFUGE – Mehmet Tığlı

EDELEYO: IN THE HANDS OF FATE – Gbovo Erimantoe

Congratulations to all the directors whose films were selected.

No votes yet.
Please wait...
Voting is currently disabled, data maintenance in progress.
 
Advertisement
Share this:

Post Comment