Saturday, 6 Jun 2020
Awards Festivals News

RealTime Film Festival 2020 Complete Winners List

While other festivals resolved to cancelling their schedules due to the ongoing pandemic, the Realtime International Film Festival (a technology-driven and remotely accessible annual event) went full steam with its 5th edition.

The ‘stay home festival’, which ran for nine days, was complete with film screenings, question and answer sessions, industry round table sessions, film pitch sessions, audition sessions, trainings and masterclasses.

The closing ceremony of the online event, which held yesterday, Wednesday 15 April, saw a ‘novel’ approach to the red-carpet and a live presentation of the hourglass awards.

Among the winners, Nigeria’s Ade Laoye emerged the Best Actress for her role in The Audition, Bennie Lewis from the United States won the Best Actor award for Grandpa’s Hands, while Germany’s Johannes Krug emerged the Best Director for his work in Divine419 – Hawkers Hustle.

The RealTime Film Festival is focused on championing an artistic baseline where equity and openness is enhanced among creative artistes, filmmakers and film enthusiasts. Check out the full list of winners here:

Best Lighting Design
Arriaga
Portugal
Welket Bungué

Best Art Direction
Ounje Ale (Night Food)
Nigeria
Ozor Uche (Crea8ive Nerd)

Best RealTime Film Challenge
Path
Nigeria
Balepo Chuchu

Best Screenplay
Confession
Zambia
Emmanuel Mwape

Best Director
Divine419 – Hawkers Hustle
Germany
Johannes Krug

Best Foreign Short Film – Outside Africa
Dinner At My Place
Nigeria
Kevin Luther Apaa

Best Nollywood Short Film – New Filmmakers
A Love Story
Nigeria
Adenokun Temitope Joshua

Best Nollywood Short Film – Established Filmmakers
Simi
Nigeria
Johnson E. Awolola

Best Actress
The Audition
Nigeria
Ade Laoye

Best Christian Film
By Any Other Name
United States
Peter Kimball

Best Music Film
Why Not?
Turkey
Buğra Mert Alkayalar

Best Comedy
Fire Extinguisher
Spain
Rodrigo Sopeña Costales, Joana Solnado

Most Liked Film On Portal
Load
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
Leyla Omran

Best Editting
Songs of Solitude
United Kingdom
Tarig Elmakki

Best Social Issue Film
Stranger
Canada
Sobe Charles Umeh

Best Music Film – Music Videos With Great Story Lines
Jose Hoek – Bullet Man
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic Of
Vadim Lasca

Best Nollywood Feature Film
Blue
Nigeria
God’spower Okoh

Most Viewed Short Film
The Cycle
Norway
Regina Udalor

Most Hilarious Movie
Life Is Beautiful Together
Turkey
Mehmet Secgil

Best Documentary – Worldwide
Vegetable Skin, An Interview
Italy
Giovanni Soletta

Best Local Language Film – Nigeria
Kar Ki Manta Da Ni (Forget Me Not)
Nigeria
Ali Nuhu

Best Foreign Short Film – Outside Africa
Rainy Season In Nairobi
China
Li Xuexin

Best Festival Themed Movie
Take 2
India
Angad Bawa

Best Production Design
Women Who Run With Wolves
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
Amir Athar Soheili

Best Documentary
+ 55
Korea, Republic Of
Komeil Soheili

Best African Animation (Competitive and Free To Submit)
Malika – Warrior Queen
United States
Roye Okupe

Best Child Actor
Fireworks Wednesday
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
Amirreza Faramarzi

Best Film By A Female Director
Are You Going To School Today?
India
Anupama Srinivasan

Best Narrative Short
Closure
Nigeria
Moses Akerele

Best Festival Themed
La Der Des Der
France
Patrice Guillain

Best Faith-Based Film
Unbowed
United States
David D. Haynes II

Best International Animation
St George And The Dragon
United Kingdom
Gus Kearns

Best Narrative Short
Wasted
Nigeria
Daniel Izu. Eze

Best Actor
Grandpa’s Hands
United States
Bennie Lewis

Best First Time Film
Poker Face
Nigeria
Winifred Iguwa

Most Voted
2 Cups
India
Anoop Singh

Best Story
Mother Mariam
Turkey

Best Advert/Commercial
Find Your Soul
France
Germain Lalot

Best Foreign Short Film
Honey, I Think I’ve Forgotten
United Kingdom
Stacey Darkwaah Duah

Best Film Made “For Kids” – By Any Filmmaker
I Love The Mountains
Canada
Brett Jubinville

Best Screenplay
Time Looped
Nigeria
Tayo Akinsipe

Best VFX
Jai Kisaan
India
Siraj Ansari

Best Spoken
Idle Worship
Angola
Ariel Casimiro

Best Cinematography
Who Killed Her?
Korea, Republic Of
Kim Il Dong

Best Original Soundtrack
Nothing In The World (Lyrical Video)
India
Akash Singh

Congratulations to all the winners.

Rating: 5.0/5. From 1 vote.
Please wait...
 
Advertisement
Share this:

Post Comment