Thursday, 1 Oct 2020
Awards News Nollywood Trends

‘Living in Bondage’, ‘Elevator Baby’ & ‘God Calling’ Lead Winners at AMVCA 2020

The anticipated 2020 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) held on Saturday, 14th March, at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

The star-studded event, headlined by seasoned broadcasters – Amina Abdi Rabar and Ik Osakioduwa, had some of Africa’s brightest filmstars in attendance.

Among winners, Living in Bondage led the list with a total of seven wins, Elevator Baby followed with three wins, while God Calling came in with two wins.

The new special category, the Best Dressed Male and Best Dressed Female, went to Mike Edwards and Mercy Eke of the just concluded Big Brother Naija season 4.

See all the winners below:

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series (Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) – Gloria Sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards

Best Dressed female – Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A

Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

Congratulations to all the winners.

Photo Credit: Africa magic.

No votes yet.
Please wait...
Voting is currently disabled, data maintenance in progress.
 
Advertisement
Share this:

Post Comment