Monday, 30 Nov 2020
Awards News

Check Out The Full List Of Nominees For The City People Movie Awards!

City People Magazine has announced the list of nominees for its 2017 movie awards. The names were officially released on the 8th of September, 2017, at the City People Event Center in Gbagada. The main event will hold on the 8th of October at The Balmoral Center in Ikeja, Lagos. The occasion will honour icons like Patience Ozokwor, Tony Umez, Patrick Doyle and Kanayo O. Kanayo for their laudable achievements in the movie industry.

 

Over the years the magazine has grown to become the undisputed leader in the Nigeria soft-sell sector with offices and correspondents in major geopolitical zones. City People recognizes politicians, businessmen, makeup artistes, showbiz personalities and a host of others who have done exceedingly well in their areas of specialty.

Preferred nominees and their respective categories may be sent to citypeoplemovieawards@gmail.com to vote. See the official list below:

Online Television With Best Movie Content Award
Libra TV
Premium TV
Oleku TV
Gelede TV
Ibaka TV
Iroko TV

Best Actor of the Year (English)
Richard Mofe Damijo
Ramsey Noah
Kenneth Okolie
Ken Erics
Kenneth Okonkwo
Daniel K Daniel

Best Actress of the Year (English)
Ebere Okaro
Bimbo Akintola
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde
Ufoma McDermott
Adesua Etomi
Kiki Omeili

Face of Nollywood Award (English)
Bimbo Akintola
Funke Akindele
Mercy Johnson
Omoni Oboli
Adesua Etomi

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (English)
Seun Akindele
Alex Ekubo
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Bolanle Ninalowo
Enyinna Nwigwe
Emmanuel Ikubese

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (English)
Tana Adelana
Mary Lazarus
Beverly Naya
Lala AKindoju
Mary Rhemmy
Matilda Obaseki

Revelation of the Year (English)
Zainab Balogun
Somkele Idhlama
Bisola Aieyola
Seun Ajayi
Nicole Bana

Best Upcoming Actor of the Year (English)
Kunle Remi
Stan Nze
Daniel Lyod
Nosa Rex
Kelechi Udegbe
Chuks Omalicha

Best Upcoming Actress of the Year (English)
Uzor Osimkpa
Matilda Lambert
Oma Nnadi
Nazo Okezie
Omowunmi Dada
Regina Daniels

Most Promising Actor of the Year (English)
Jerry Williams
Chris Okagbue
Abayomi Alvin
Jide Awobona
Micheal Uba
Ifeanyi Kalu

Most Promising Actress of the Year (English)
Ini Dima-Okojie
Beverly Osu
Rose Meurer
Nancy Isime
Lilian Afegbai
Seun Osigbesan

Best New Actor of the Year (English)
Timi Egbuson
Tomiwa Alajogun
Gregory Ojefua
Paul Utomi
Dave Ogbeni
Shaggy Badaiki
Sammy Lee

Best New Actress of the Year (English)
Chizzy Alichi
Chiamaka Nwokeukwu
Mercy Macjoe
Sylvia Edem
Pascaline ALex
Ugwu Lotachukwu

Best Movie of the Year (English)
The CEO
The Wedding Party
Omugwuo
Wives On Strike
10 Days in Suncity
93 Days

Best Movie Producer of the Year (English)
Kunle Afolayan
Omoni Oboli
Mo Abudu
Mary Rhemy Njoku
Richard Onyenze
AY Makun

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Paul Chuks Okoli (Paulo Concepts ltd)
Amobi Ozoemena (Divine Mobbison)
Nnamdi Anyanaso (Namsel Videos)
Tochukwu Ndulue (Cosnoris Films)

Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Cosmas Emenike Ndulue (Contech Ventures)
Gab Onyi Okoye (Gabosky Films)
Tony Iyke Ezendigbo (Tony Iyke Sight & Sound)
Samuel Emeka Aduah (Magnetic Iynks Ltd)
Christian Eneome (Christian Dior Music & Videos)

Movie Director of the Year (English)
Tope Oshin
Moses Inwang
Kunle Afolayan
Steve Gukas
Izu Ojukwu

Comic Actor of the Year (English)
Funke Akindele
Chioma Chigurl Omeruah
Spiff
Osita Iheme
Charles Inojie
Lolo 1

Best TV Series of the Year (English)
The Johnson
Jenifa’s Diary
Professor Johnbull

Best Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Femi Adebayo
Odunlade Adekola
Kunle Afod
Muyiwa Ademola
Lateef Adedimeji
Adeniyi Johnson
Murphy Afolabi

Best Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Faithia Balogun Williams
Jaye Kuti
Yewande Adekoya
Toyin Abraham
Bimbo Oshin
Ayo Adesanya
Iyabo Ojo
Regina Chukwu

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Solagbade Mustapha
Tunde Owokoniran
Ibrahim Yekini Itele
Jamiu Azeez
Sunkanmi Omoboolanle
Damola Olatunji
Kola Ajeyemi
Adeniyi Johnson

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Ayobami Badejoko Oyita
Tayo Sobola
Mide-Funmi Martins
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Jumoke Odetola
Yewande Adekoya
Liz Da Silva

Best Movie of the Year (Yoruba)
Sola Arikusa
Pepeye Meje
Suicide
Aolat
Etiko Onigedu
Irubo
Soku Daye
Iyawo Adedigba

Best Movie Producer of the Year (Yoruba)
Sharafadeen Olabode
Yewande Adekoya
Alh. Hissa Yufus
Femi Adebayo
Juwon Quadri

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)
Epsalum Productions
Hibee Pictures
Komarou Multimedia Ltd
Banke Films
Asumo Films
Timolak Films

Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)
Corporate Pictures
Olasco Films
Gemini Films
High Waves

Movie Director of the Year (Yoruba)
Wale Razak
Okiki Afolayan
Seun Olaiya
Kayode Adebayo
Bimbo Ogunsanya
Titi Jeje
Tope Adebayo
Damola Olatunji

Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Modupe Eniola Odunsi
Eniola Ajao
Mercy Ebosele
Yetunde Bakare
Bukola Adeeyo
Victoria Kolawole
Oluwapelumi Adebajo

Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Ayo Olaiya
Kolade Oyewande
Yomi Olohunlolaye
Akin Kolapo
Dauda Sulaimon

Best New Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Olasunkanmi Akanni Olohuniyo
Tomiwa Alojogun
Tonade Emmanuel
Muyiwa Olorode
Majekodunmi Emmanuel

Best New Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Tayo Ogunshaki
Ferrari Okoro
Oyinkansola Momoh
Biola Adekunle
Ife Olawale
Mariam Akande a.k.a Omo VC
Joke Lawal
Ayoola Opatola
Abimbola Ogunnowo
Oluwaseyi Edun
Joke Jigan
Wunmi Toriola
Tawa Ajisefini

Best Television Series of the Year (Yoruba)
Ojo
Campus Life
Eka

Comic Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Wale Akorede a.k.a Okunnu
Tayo Amokade a.k.a Ijebu
Tunde Usman a.k.a Okele
Harrijan Olowogemo
Olaniyi Afonja a.k.a Sanyeri
Adekola Tijani a.k.a Golugo
Muyiwa Adegoke a.k.a Londoner
Baba Tee

Male Movie Personality of the Year (Yoruba)
Odunlade Adekola
Femi Adebayo
Afeez Owo
Yomi Fash Lanso
Funsho Adeolu
Saidi Balogun
Muyiwa Ademola

Female Movie Personality of the Year (Yoruba)
Ayo Adesanya
Jaye Kuti
Liz Anjorin
Iyabo Ojo
Funke Adesiyan
Mercy Aigbe
Bimbo Oshin

Revelation of the Year (Yoruba)
Motunrayo Balogun
Anjola Oladele
Adeniran Azeez Wale
Adekemi Taofeek
Tawa Ajisefini
Ayinde Ogo

Best Upcoming Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Tonade Emmanuel
Bankole Sunday
Enitan Fashina
Femi Oni
Gida
Opeyemi John
Debo Adebayo

Best Upcoming Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Mofe Onibiyo
Tokunbo Oke
Usman Toke
Kudi Ogunro
Hannah Adejoke
Ayomide Dawodu
Habibat Jinad
Oluwaseyi Edun
Joke Jigan
Olaitan Ogungbile

Best Actor of the Year (Kannywood)
Adamu A. Zango
Yakubu Mohammed
Ali Nuhu
Sadiq Sani Sadiq
Aminu Sheriff Momo
Suleiman Basho
Rabiu Rikadawa

Best Actress of the Year (Kannywood)
Nafisa Abdullahi
Jamila Umar Nagudu
Hafsat Idris
Hadiza Gabon
Fatima Washa
Halima Atete
Aisha Tsamiya

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Kannywood)
Lawal Ahmed
Nuhu Abdullahi
Abdul m sheriff
Haruna Talle Mafata
Rabiu Daushe
Rabiu Rikadawa

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (Kannywood)
Fatima Washa
Umma Shehu
Hanatu Bashir
Fatima Shu,uma

Most Promising Actor of the Year (Kannywood)
Shamsu Dan-Iya
Garzali Miko
Ado Gwanja
Khalid Lamaj
Ibrahim Usman

Most Promising Actress of the Year (Kannywood)
Hajara Isah
Sadiya kabala
Sadiya Adamu
Maryam Yahaya
Maryam Gana
Asabe Madaki
Maryam Aliyu Yar’fim

Best Director of the Year (Kannywood)
Yaseen Auwal
Hassan Gigg
Kamal S. Alkali
Falalu Dorayi
Sadiq Mafiya
Ali Gumzak

Best Producer of the Year (Kannywood)
Sani Sule Kastsina
Abdul Smart
Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Naziru Danhajiya
Musa Jammaje
Ibrahim Jidawa

Best Actor Series on TV Award (Kannywood)
Hoomsuk Alex Jibrin
Abbas Sadiq
Ibrahim Daddy
Khalid Lamaj
Ibrahim Usman

Best Actress Series on TV Award (Kannywood)
Hannatu Bashir
Beatrice William Auta
Rashida Labbo
Rukaiya Dawayya

Best Movie of the Year (Kannywood)
Dan Kaka
Gamu Nan Dai
Yar Film
Basaja Gidan Yari
Bani Ba Aure
Zinaru
Sarauniya

Best Entertainment Programme on TV Award (Kannywood)
Mata Adon Gari (Dadin Kowa Startimes)
Gari Yawaye (D I TV)
Zafafa 10 (Arewa 24 TV)
Ina dalili (Liberty TV)

Best Hausa TV Series of the Year (Kannywood)
Kukan Kurchiya
Rayuwa
Mairo
Yanzamani

Best Hip-Hop Artist of the Year (Kannywood)
Classiq
Nomiis Gee
DJ Abba
Morell
Kheengz

Best Afro Music Artists of the Year (Kannywood)
Umar M. Sheriff
Nura M. Inuwa
Hussaini Danko
Ado Gwanja
Mallam Yahaya Makaho

Best Music Video of the Year (Kannywood)
I Love You by Classiq
Duniya Inna Zamuje by Nomiie Gee
Totally by DJ Abba
Soyayya by Dan Hausawa

Best Friendly TV Station Award (Kannywood)
Liberty TV
Arewa 24 TV
D I TV
Dadin Kowa Startimes
Farin Wata
NTA Hausa

Face of Kannywood of the Year
Ali Nuhu
Jamila Umar Nagudu
Adamu A. Zango
Yakubu Mohammed

 

Congratulations to all the nominees…

Rating: 5.0/5. From 1 vote.
Please wait...
Voting is currently disabled, data maintenance in progress.
 
Advertisement
Share this:

Post Comment