Saturday, 19 Sep 2020
Awards News

2014 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Nominees List

The 2014 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards nominations were announced last year, below are the various nominees and categories.
As usual, xplorenollywood  (@xplorenollywood) will try to bring you the scope from the event.
Vote for your favorite nominees using the codes below or visit www.amvcaawards.dstv.com. Voting closes soon. 

Best Movie 2013
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening

Best Movie Drama
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride
Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites

Best Movie Comedy
Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Elvis Chucks – A Wish
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero

Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contact
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Best Actress in a Drama
Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides
Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers

Best Actor in a Drama
Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
Majid Michel – House of Gold
Tope Tedele – A Mile From Home

Best Supporting Actress
Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning
Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral
Lance Handabile – Love Games
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl

Best Supporting Actor
David Mulwa – Higher Learning
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy
Bimbo Manuel – Torn
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

Best Actress in a Comedy
Funke Akndele – The Fighter
Funke Akndele – The Hero
Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro – Contract
Best Actor in a Comedy
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko
Osita Iheme – The Hero
Osita Iheme – The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero
Best Television Series Comedy/Drama
Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found
Best Short Film
Vincent Moloi – Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood
Best Documentary
Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi- Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up
Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka
Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond
Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)
Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko
Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)
Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1& 2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib
Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari
Best Online Video
Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mary Kaiyare – Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host
Amarachukwu Onoh- Mother Tongue
Best Writer (Drama)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married
Best Writer (Comedy)
Jigi Bello – Flower Girl
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz
Best CinematographerJames Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

Best Art DirectorBarbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece
Best Sound EditorSola Awoponle – Ilari
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames

Best Video Editor
Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25
Best Lightning Designer
Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home
Best Costume Design
Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Movie Drama - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Movie Comedy - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Movie Director - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Actress in a Drama - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Actor in a Drama - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Supporting Actress - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Supporting Actor - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Actress in a Comedy - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Actor in a Comedy - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Television Series - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Short Film - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Documentary - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Indigenous Movie Language Swahili - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Indigenous Movie Language Yoruba - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Indigenous Movie Language Hausa - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Online Video - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Writer - Drama - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Writer - Comedy- Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Cinematography - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Art Director - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Sound Editor - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Video Editor - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Lightning Designer - December 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Costume Designer - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Movie - Decemeber 2013 - BellaNaija
Description: Description: 2014 AMVCA - Best Make-up Artist - December 2013 - BellaNaija

Best Make-up Artist
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika, Redemption

No votes yet.
Please wait...
Voting is currently disabled, data maintenance in progress.
 
Advertisement
Share this:

Post Comment