The Oscars Comes to DStv Channel 101

 

Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the 89th Academy Awards will be broadcast live on DStv this Monday, 27 February on M-Net Movies Premiere, DStv channel 104 at 2:30am and during Prime Time on M-Net, DStv channel 101/102, from 6:30pm.

The Oscars also will be televised in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Viewers can look forward to seeing perfomances by Oscar®-nominees Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sting, Justin Timberlake and 2014 Oscar-winner John Legend. Movies currently distributed by M-Net: Hacksaw Ridge, Florence Foster Jenkins and La La Land are also competing for the most coveted award in their categories.

For more information, visit mnet.tv. Follow M-Net on Twitter @MNet (#Oscars #MMPremiere #MNet101) and Facebook https://www.facebook.com/MNet/

Attached is an image of Jimmy Kimmel. More images available on request.

Please see below the list of nominees:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea

Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling in La La Land

Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic

Denzel Washington in Fences

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Mahershala Ali in Moonlight

Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel in Lion

Michael Shannon in Nocturnal Animals

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Isabelle Huppert in Elle

Ruth Negga in Loving

Natalie Portman in Jackie

Emma Stone in La La Land

Meryl Streep in Florence Foster Jenkins

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Viola Davis in Fences

Naomie Harris in Moonlight

Nicole Kidman in Lion

Octavia Spencer in Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams in Manchester by the Sea

Best animated feature film of the year

Kubo and the Two StringsTravis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MoanaJohn Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

My Life as a ZucchiniClaude Barras and Max Karli

The Red TurtleMichael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

ZootopiaByron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer (Catch it on M-Net Movies Premiere at 104 on Sunday 26 February at 18:40)

Achievement in cinematography

“Arrival” Bradford Young

“La La Land” Linus Sandgren

“Lion” Greig Fraser

“Moonlight” James Laxton

“Silence” Rodrigo Prieto

Achievement in costume design

“Allied” Joanna Johnston

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Colleen Atwood

“Florence Foster Jenkins” Consolata Boyle

“Jackie” Madeline Fontaine

“La La Land” Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

“Arrival” Denis Villeneuve

“Hacksaw Ridge” Mel Gibson

“La La Land” Damien Chazelle

“Manchester by the Sea” Kenneth Lonergan

“Moonlight” Barry Jenkins

Best documentary feature

“Fire at Sea”

A Stemal Entertainment Production

Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

“I Am Not Your Negro”

A Velvet Film Production

Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

“Life, Animated”

A Motto Pictures and A&E IndieFilms Production

Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

“O.J.: Made in America”

A Laylow Films and ESPN Films Production

Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

“13th”

A Forward Movement Production

Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard

Barish

Best documentary short subject

“Extremis”

An f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures

Production

Dan Krauss

“4.1 Miles”

A University of California, Berkeley Production

Daphne Matziaraki

“Joe’s Violin”

A Lucky Two Production

Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

“Watani: My Homeland”

An ITN Production

Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

“The White Helmets” (Netflix)

A Grain Media and Violet Films Production

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in film editing

“Arrival” Joe Walker

“Hacksaw Ridge” John Gilbert

“Hell or High Water” Jake Roberts

“La La Land” Tom Cross

“Moonlight” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best foreign language film of the year

“Land of Mine”

A Nordisk Film Production

Denmark

“A Man Called Ove”

A Tre Vänner Production

Sweden

“The Salesman”

An Asghar Farhadi/Memento Films Production

Iran

“Tanna”

A Contact Films Production

Australia

“Toni Erdmann”

A Komplizen Film Production

Germany

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“A Man Called Ove” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

“Star Trek Beyond” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

“Suicide Squad” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and

Christopher Nelson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Jackie” Mica Levi

“La La Land” Justin Hurwitz

“Lion” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

“Moonlight” Nicholas Britell

“Passengers” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land”

Music by Justin Hurwitz

Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls”

Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin

and Karl Johan Schuster

“City Of Stars” from “La La Land”

Music by Justin Hurwitz

Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”

Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”

Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best motion picture of the year

“Arrival”

A Paramount Pictures Production

Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David

Linde, Producers

“Fences”

A Paramount Pictures Production

Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black,

Producers

“Hacksaw Ridge”

A Pandemonium Films/Permut Presentations

Production

Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

“Hell or High Water”

A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/Film 44/LBI

Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment Production

Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

“Hidden Figures”

A Fox 2000 Pictures Production

Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping,

Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

“La La Land”

An Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt

Production

Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt,

Producers

“Lion”

A See-Saw Films Production

Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder,

Producers

“Manchester by the Sea”

A Pearl Street Films/The Media Farm/K Period

Media/The A | Middleton Project/B Story Production

Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore,

Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

“Moonlight”

A Dos Hermanas Production

Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy

Kleiner, Producers

Achievement in production design

“Arrival” Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Patrice Vermette

Paul Hotte

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Stuart Craig

Anna Pinnock

“Hail, Caesar!”  Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Jess Gonchor

Nancy Haigh

“La La Land” Production Design:

Set Decoration:

David Wasco

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

“Passengers” Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Guy Hendrix Dyas

Gene Serdena

Best animated short film

“Blind Vaysha”

A National Film Board of Canada Production

Theodore Ushev

“Borrowed Time”

A Quorum Films Production

Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”

A Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures

Animation Production

Robert Valley and Cara Speller

“Pearl”

A Google Spotlight Stories and Evil Eye Pictures

Production

Patrick Osborne

“Piper”

A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best live action short film

“Ennemis Intérieurs”

A Qualia Films Production

Sélim Azzazi

“La Femme et le TGV”

An arbel Production

Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

“Silent Nights”

A M & M Production

Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

“Sing”

A Meteor Filmstudio Production

Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

“Timecode”

A Nadir Films Production

Juanjo Giménez

Achievement in sound editing

“Arrival” Sylvain Bellemare

“Deepwater Horizon” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

“Hacksaw Ridge” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

“La La Land” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

“Sully” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

 

Achievement in sound mixing

“Arrival” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

“Hacksaw Ridge” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie

and Peter Grace

“La La Land” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart

Wilson

“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Achievement in visual effects

“Deepwater Horizon” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington

and Burt Dalton

“Doctor Strange” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli

and Paul Corbould

“The Jungle Book” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones

and Dan Lemmon

“Kubo and the Two Strings” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and

Brad Schiff

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil

Corbould

Adapted screenplay

“Arrival” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

“Fences” Screenplay by August Wilson

“Hidden Figures” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore

Melfi

“Lion”  Screenplay by Luke Davies

“Moonlight” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins;

Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Original screenplay

“Hell or High Water” Written by Taylor Sheridan

“La La Land” Written by Damien Chazelle

“The Lobster” Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

“Manchester by the Sea” Written by Kenneth Lonergan

“20th Century Women” Written by Mike Mills

MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS – 89TH AWARDS

NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

“Allied,” a Paramount Pictures Production

Costume design

(1 nomination)

“Arrival,” a Paramount Pictures Production

Cinematography

Directing

Film editing

Best picture

Production design

Sound editing

Sound mixing

Adapted screenplay

(8 nominations)

“Captain Fantastic,” an Electric City Entertainment/ShivHans Pictures Production (BleeckerStreet) Viggo Mortensen – Performance by an actor in a leading role

(1 nomination)

“Deepwater Horizon,” a di Bonaventura Pictures/Closest to the Hole/Leverage Entertainment

Production

Sound editing

Visual effects

(2 nominations)

“Doctor Strange,” a Marvel Studios Production (

Visual effects

(1 nomination)

“Elle,” an SBS Production

Isabelle Huppert – Performance by an actress in a leading role

(1 nomination)

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” a Boswell Street Production Costume design

Production design

(2 nominations)

“Fences,” a Paramount Pictures Production

Denzel Washington – Performance by an actor in a leading role

Viola Davis – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Best picture

Adapted screenplay

(4 nominations)

“Fire at Sea,” a Stemal Entertainment Production

Documentary feature

(1 nomination)

“Florence Foster Jenkins,” a Paramount Pictures Production

Meryl Streep – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Costume design

(2 nominations)

“Hacksaw Ridge,” a Pandemonium Films/Permut Presentations Production

Andrew Garfield – Performance by an actor in a leading role

Directing

Film editing

Best picture

Sound editing

Sound mixing

(6 nominations)

 

“Hail, Caesar!,” a Working Title Films Production (Universal)

Production design

(1 nomination)

“Hell or High Water,” a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment/OddLot

Entertainment Production

Jeff Bridges – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Film editing

Best picture

Original screenplay

(4 nominations)

“Hidden Figures,” a Fox 2000 Pictures Production

Octavia Spencer – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Best picture

Adapted screenplay

(3 nominations)

“I Am Not Your Negro,” a Velvet Film Production

Documentary feature

(1 nomination)

“Jackie,”

 

Share this: