Monday, 22 Oct 2018
Awards News

See Full List Of IARA2017 Winners As OC Ukeje, Nse Ikpe-Etim & Adekunle Gold Win Awards!

OC Ukeje, Nse Ikpe-Etim and Adekunle Gold carted away wins at the 4th International Achievement Recognition Awards (IARA). The event took place at the Old Stratford Town Hall in London on the 2nd of September to a red carpet hosted by Franny Oprah, a columnist and television personality.

The IARA is an annual prestigious ceremony aimed at celebrating exceptional talents and organizations for excellence, diversity, equality and innovations. The platform creates avenues for collaborations among artists, maximum international exposure and business opportunities for various individuals.

OC Ukeje (Potato-Potahto, Catch.er) won the award for the Best International Actor for his role in Niyi Akomolayan’s The Arbitration. Similarly, Nse Ikpe Etim (Fifty, Surrogate) won the Best International Actress for her role in Tess. Adekunle Gold beat Yemi Alade, Moleogo, and Tekno to the take the award for the Best African Music Artiste.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Actor
ANTHONY BOYLE (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child)
Arnold Oceng – (A United Kingdom)
James Floyd – (ITV-Good Karma Hospital)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Arinze Kene – (The Pass)

Best Actress
TERRY PHETO (A United Kingdom)
Amber Riley – (Dreamgirls)
Lucy St Louis – (Motown)
Stefanie Martini – (ITV-Prime Suspect 1973)
Kiran Sonia Sawar – (Murdered By My Father)

Best Emerging Actor
OLISA ODELE (E4-ChewingGum)
Ethan Le Phong – (Aladdin)
Waleed Elgadi – (RSC- Julius Caesar)
Ammar Duffus – (If We Got Some More Cocaine)
Nathan Bryon – (ITV-Benidorm)

Best Emerging Actress
SERAPHINA BEH (BBC EastEnders)
Lucy Kay – (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Joanne Thomson – (ITV ‘In Plain Sight)
Bobby Rainsbury – (BBC ‘Rillington Place)
Thea Gajic – (Run)

Best Actor in TV/Drama 2017
JAMES FLOYD (ITV Good Karma Hospital)
Scott Maslen – (BBC EastEnders)
Duncan James – (Hollyoaks)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Charles Venn – (BBC Casualty)

Best Actress in TV/Drama 2017
TERRY PHETO (BET Nelson Mandela)
Amanda Redman – (ITV-Good Karma Hospital)
Wunmi Mosaku – (BBC-Damilola,Our Loved Boy)
Stefanie Martini – (ITV-Prime Suspect 1973)
Niamh Walsh – (SKY1-Jamestown)

Best Young Actor in Film/TV/ Drama
DANNY WALTERS (BBC EastEnders)
Daniel Ezra – (BBC-The Missing)
Louis Payne – (CBBC-Wolfblood)
Olisa Odele – (E4-ChewingGum)
Shone Romulus – (The Intent)

Best Young Actress in Film/TV/Drama
KIRAN SONIA SAWAR (Murdered By My Father)
Juma Sharkah – (BBC-Damilola,Our Loved Son)
Joanne Thomson – (ITV-In Plain Sight)
Leona Vaughan – (CBBC-Wolfblood)
Shana Swash – (My Feral Heart)

Best International Actor
OC UKEJE (The Arbitration)
Quentin Dolmaire – (The Midwife)
Adrian Titieni – (Graduation)
Algee Smith – (New Edition)

Best International Actress
NSE IKPE-ETIM (Tess)
Terry Pheto (A United Kingdom)
Catherine Frot (The Midwife)
Maria Dragus (Graduation)

Best Male Stage Performance
ADAM J BERNARD (Dream Girls)
Nicholas Pinnock (The Royale)
Tyrone Huntley (Jesus Christ Superstar)
Paul Wilkins (Les Miserables)
Anthony Boyle (Harry Potter And The Cursed Child)

Best Female Stage Performance
LUCY ST. LOUIS (Motown)
Kae Alexander – (Gloria)
Louisa Lytton- (Greace The Musical)
Tanya Moodie – (Terror Play)
Ellen Thomas – (The Hotel Cerise)

Best Dance Act
LUKE AHMET (The Creation)
Layton Williams – (Rent the Musical)
Simon Anthony Rhoden – (Kinky Boots UK Musical)
Jonny Labey – ITV – (Dance Dance Dance)

Best Theatre Director
BRUCE GUTHRIE (Rent the Musical)
Roy Alexander Weise – (The Mountain Top)
Thomas Martin – (If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You How I Love You)

Best Choreographer
LEE PROUD (Rent the Musical)
Matthew Bourne – (Red Shoes)
Aline David – (Barber Shop Chronicles)

Best Playwright
JOHN O’DONOVAN (If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You How I Love You)
Theresa Ikoko – (Girls)
Inua Ellams – (Barber Shop Chronicles)

Best Original Screenplay
MY FERAL HEART – DUNCAN PAVELING
Ulla Fudge – (Hard and Soft)
Femi Oyeniran & Nicky Slimting Walker – (The Intent)
Sebastian de Souza & Preston Thompson – (Kids in Love)
John Donnelly – (The Pass)

Best Short Film Director
CHARLOTTE REGAN (Standby)
Sam Jones – (Lifeline)
Thea Gajic – (Run)
Jack Clinch – (The Alan Dimension)

Best Director – TV or Drama
DOUGLAS MACKINNON (SHERLOCK)
Duncan James – (Hollyoaks)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Charles Venn – (BBC Casualty)
James Floyd – (ITV Good Karma Hospital)
Scott Maslen – (BBC EastEnders)

Best Feature or Independent Film 2017
MY FERAL HEART- Director / JANE GULL
A United Kingdom – (Amma Asante)
The Pass – (Ben A Williams)
The Intent – (Femi Oyeniran/Kalvadour Peterson)
Kids in Love – (Chris Foggin

Best Fashion Designer
Joshua Kane
WALES BONNER
Ashley Williams
Craig Green

Best New Music Act
GEOVARN
Ms Banks
Zak Abel
Tom Grennan

Best Music Album
EVERGREEN – (SHAUN ESCOFFERY)
Rick Astley (50)
Yemi Alade (Mama Africa)
Ro James (Eldorado)
Izzy Bizu (A Moment of Madness)

Best UK Music Artist 2017
REGGIE ‘N’BOLLIE
Shaun Escoffery
Tom Grennan
Izzy Bizu

Best UK Afroabeat Artist
IKE CHUCKS
Mista Silva
Moelogo
Maleek Berry

Best African Music Artist
ADEKUNLE GOLD
Yemi Alade
Moelogo
Tekno

Best FM/Radio Station
THE BEAT LONDON 103.6FM
Kiss FM UK
Smooth Radio/Smooth London
Hoxton Radio

Best UK FM/Radio DJ
DJ ACE (BBC 1xtra)
Ashley James
DJ Swerve
Tina Hobley

Best TV Presenter
SCARLETTE DOUGLAS (Channel4 A Place in the Sun)
Naga Munchetty (BBC Breakfast)
Ade Adepitan (BBC Children In Need 2016)
Ayo Akinwolere (BBC The Travel Show)

Best UK Reality TV Star 2017
SANDRA MARTIN (Channel4 Gogglebox)
Fred Sirieix (Channel 4, FirstDate)
Calum Best (Channel 5, Celebrity Big Brother)
Jordan Banjo (ITV, I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out of Here)

Best Web Series 2017
HOOD DOCUMENTARY by Tyrell Williams & Kayode Ewumi
Reality
Her Story
Element 186

No votes yet.
Please wait...
Share this:

Post Comment