Read The Full List of Nominees For The 13th AMA Awards

The nominees for the 13th Africa Movie Academy Awards were unveiled on Sunday 14th May, 2017. The announcement was made at the Kigali Convention Centre in Rwanda by the President of the Jury, Mr Berni Goldblat. Popularly called “The AMA Awards” or “The African Oscars”, the event recognizes excellence in the film industry. It was founded by Peace Anyiam-Osigwe, a TED Fellow.

The AMA Awards (of 27 categories) are widely considered to be Africa’s most important film event and the most prestigious film award in Africa. This year’s event has been billed (on the assurance of His Excellency, Governor Ambode) to hold at the National Arts Theatre in Iganmu, Lagos.

Check out the list of nominees below:

BEST SHORT FILM
Bout – Nigeria
On Monday Last Week – Ghana/USA
A Place for Myself – Rwanda
Silence – Nigeria
Kieza – Angola
Yemoja: Rise of the Orisa- Nigeria/UK
Marabout – Senegal
A Place in the Plane – Senegal

BEST ANIMATION
Black Barbie – Ghana
Got Flowers – Nigeria
Gyrow – Nigeria
Pull – Nigeria

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Legacy Of The Hills – Mali
Makoko: Future Afloat – Nigeria
House in the Field – Morocco
Vivre Riche – Cote D’Ivoire
House of Nwapa – Nigeria
Mama Colonel – DRC
The African Who Wanted To Fly – Gabon
La Colere Dans Le Vent (Anger in the Wind) – Niger

BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE
Logun Ofe – Nigeria
Call Me Thief – South Africa
Félicité – Senegal
Vaya – South Africa

BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD
Saving Dreams – Nigeria/Canada
While We Live – Burkina Faso/Sweden
Theory of Conflict- Nigeria/USA
A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco/Canada
Hell’s Fury- Nigeria/USA

BEST DIASPORA SHORT
Kbela – Brazil
Ca$h Out – USA
The Tale of Four – Curacao
90 Days – USA

BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY
I Am Not Your Negro – Haiti/France
13th – USA
Les heritiers du Vietnam (Martinique)
Horace Tapscott, Musical Griot – USA

BEST DIASPORA FEATURE
West Indies Gang – Guadeloupe
Fences – USA
Birth of a Nation – USA
Double play – Curacao
Moonlight – USA

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Call Me Thief – South Africa
Félicité- Senegal
76 – Nigeria
Queen of Katwe – Uganda
The Last of Us- Tunisia

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Queen of Katwe- Uganda
Ayamma- Nigeria
Keteke – Ghana
The Last Of Us – Tunisia
Logun Ofe – Nigeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
Dora’s Peace – South Africa
Oloibiri – Nigeria
Ayamma- Nigeria
The Last of Us – Tunisia
Slow Country- Nigeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK
Vaya – South Africa
93 Days- Nigeria
A Mile in My Shoes- Morocco
76 – Nigeria
Félicité – Senegal
While We Live- Burkina Faso/Sweden

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT
Wulu – Mali
Oloibiri- Nigeria
Whale Caller – South Africa
Queen of Katwe – Uganda
Slow Country – Nigeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
93 Days – Nigeria
Félicité – Senegal
Vaya – South Africa
Wulu- Mali
Dora’s Peace – South Africa

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Last of Us – Tunisia
The Whale Caller – South Africa
Félicité- Senegal
Vaya- South Africa
A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Call Me Thief- South Africa
Vaya – South Africa
While We Live – Burkina Faso/Sweden
CEO – Nigeria
Félicité- Senegal

ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREEN PLAY
Oloibiri – Nigeria
Dora’s Peace- South Africa
Félicité – Senegal
While We Live- Burkina Faso/Sweden
Vaya – South Africa

BEST NIGERIAN FILM
Green White Green
93 Days
CEO
76
Ayamma
Oloibiri

BEST YOUNG/ PROMISING ACTOR
Pabillo Koza – Dora’s Peace
Medina Molanga – Queen of Katwe
Azwille Shanane-Madiba – Vaya
Austin Rose – Call Me Thief
Adam Kanyama– While We Live

BEST COMEDY
Funny Enough (Snaaks Genoeg) – South Africa
Three Wise Men – Nigeria
Keteke – Ghana
A Trip To Jamaica – Nigeria

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Adonijah Owiriwa – 76
Warren Matsimola – Vaya
Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri
Papi Mpaka – Félicité
Richard Seruwazi – While We Live
Majid Michel – Slow Country

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Inna Moja – Wulu
Theresa Edem – Ayamma
Taiwo Ajai Lycet – Oloibiri
Nmonde Mbusi – Vaya
Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days
Angelique Kidjo – CEO

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Sambassa Nzeribe – Slow Country
Ibrahim Koma – Wulu
Richard Mofe Damijo – Oloibiri
Amine Ennaji- A Mile in My Shoes
David Oyelowo – Queen of Katwe
Dann Jaques Mouton- Call Me Thief
Ramsey Noah – 76
Jahwar Soudani – Last Of Us

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Vero Tshanda – Félicité
Lydia Forson – Keteke
Lupita Nyong’o – Queen of Katwe
Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days
Josette Bushell-Mingo – While We Live
Rita Dominic – 76
Khabonina Quebeka – Dora’s Peace
Zimkhitha Nyoka – Vaya

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR
Happiness is a Four Letter Word –Thabang Molaya- South Africa
Green White Green – Abba Makama – Nigeria
Wulu – Daouda Coulibaly – Mali
Bunjako – Kizito Samuel – Uganda
The Last Of Us – Alaeddine Slim – Tunisia
Rain – Daniel Mugerwa – Uganda

BEST DIRECTOR
Daouda Coulibaly – Wulu
Steve Gukas – 93 Days
Mira Nair – Queen of Katwe
Izu Ojukwu – 76
Daryen Joshua- Call Me Thief
Akin Omotosho – Vaya
Alain Gomis – Félicité
Ala Eddine Slim- The Last Of Us
Said Khallaf – A Mile in My Shoes

BEST FILM
The Last Of Us – Tunisia
A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco
76 – Nigeria
Vaya- South Africa
93 Days – Nigeria
Queen of Katwe – Uganda
Félicité – Senegal
Wulu – Mali
Call Me Thief – South Africa. (NAN)

Share this: