The Nollywood Movie Awards 2014.

The Nollywood Movie Awards 2014 is almost here and this year, there is an interesting line-up in terms of nominations. I attended last year’s awards and I can honestly say, I wasn’t totally impressed (http://xplorenollywood.blogspot.com/2013/10/the-nmas.html

But with an impressive line-up, I am kind of hoping that this year which is in its 3rd edition will be much better. 

Here’s the list of this years nominations:-

Best Movie

• A Mile From Home

• Confusion Na Wa

• Itoro

• Make a Move

• Unforgivable

• False

• Flower Girl

• Brother’s Keeper

Best Lead Male

• OC Ukeje – Confusion Na Wa

• Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home

• Kalu Ikeagwu – False

• Mike Ezuruonye – Unforgivable

• Blossom Chukwujekwu – Finding Mercy

• Frederick Leonard – The Accident

• Gbenga Akinnagbe – Render to Caesar

• Yul Edochie – Chioma the Weeping Queen

Best Lead Female

Nse Ikpe-Etim Sule – I Come Lagos

• Ireti Doyle- Torn

• Chioma Akpotha – The Accident

• Mercy Johnson – Hustlers

• Dayo Amusa – Unforgivable

• Joke Silva – The Visitor

• Uche Jombo Rodriguez – False

• Damilola Adegbite – Flower Girl

Best Actor (Supporting Role)

• Ikponmwosa Gold – Confusion Na Wa

• Keppy Ekpeyong-Bassey – Itoro

• Wale Adebayo – Make a Move

• Lucky Ejim – Render to Caesar 5. Wale Macaulay – The Accident

Best Actress (Supporting Role)

• Emem Udonquak – Itoro

• Abiola Segun-Williams – Finding Mercy

• Clarion Chukwura Abiola – Hustlers

• Ebele Okaro Onyiuke – Leave My Tears

• Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl

Best Actor Indigenous

• Okey Bakassi (Onye Ozi)

• Bayo Alawiye (Atanda)

• Odunlade Adekola (Mufu Olooha)

• Afeez Eniola (Alakada)

Best Actress Indigenous

• Queen Nwokoye (Ada Mbano)

• Ngozi Igwebike (Onye Ozi)

• Dayo Amusa (Unforgivable)

• Toyin Aimakhu Johnson (Alakada )

• Rita Edward – Misfit

Best Movie Indigenous

•  Alakada

• Onye Ozi

• Misfit

• Ada Mbano

• Unforgivable

• Atanda

Best Director

• A mile from home – Eric Aghimien

• Itoro – Moses Inwang

• False – Ike Nnaebue

• Confusion Na Wa – Kenneth Gyang 

• Flower Girl – Michelle Bello

• Torn – Moses Inwang

 Render to Caesar – Desmond Ovbiagele

• Unforgivable – Desmond Elliot

Best Editing

• Render to Caesar – Steve Sodiya

• False – Ike Nnaebue

• Itoro – Moses Inwang

• Brother’s keeper – Okey Benson and Okey Oku

• Flower Girl – Kunle Laguda

• The Accident – Teco Benson

Best Sound Design

• Secret Room – Maurice Kings

• Flower Girl – Kayode Nero Ilelaboye

• Kidnap – Not specified

• Render to Caesar – Michael Ogunlade

Best Cinematography

• Render to Caesar – Johnny Askwith

• A Mile From Home – Eric Aghimien

• False – Joseph Oladunjoye

• Misplaced – Tom Robson/ Dickson Godwin

• Confusion Na Wa – Yinka Edward

• Flower Girl – James Costello

Best Screenplay

• A Mile From Home – Not specified

• False – Ike Nnaebue/ Foluke Amanfo

• Render to Caesar – Desmond Ovbiagele

• Finding Mercy – Kehinde Olorunyomi-Odukoya

• Accident – Tai Obasi

• Unforgivable – Jovi Babs & Olamilekan Daniels

Best Costume Design

• False – Ngozi Jombo (Divas and Divos)

• After The Proposal – Ngozi Jombo

• The Village Boy I love – Ogoo Okechi and Doris Kalu

• A Mile From Home – Godwin Aghimien

Best Make Up

• A Mile From Home – Not specified

• Brother’s keeper – Mathew Alechenu

•  False – Chichi Okafor (Faceville)

• Honeymoon Hotel – Madeline Viijeon/Geordi Binstend/Kirsty Williams/ Israel Moses

• Unforgivable – Abiolah Makeup world

Best Set Design

• A Mile From Home – Eric Aghimien and Biodun Olagbaju

• Dream walker – Not specified

• False – Ujay Studio

• Itoro – Not specified

• Flower Girl – Derick Nwa-Jesus (props)

Best Soundtrack

• Flower Girl – Efya (Best in me)

• A Mile From Home – Vincent Umukoro

• False – Don L37

• Render to Caesar – Michael Ogunlade and Seun Owoaje

• Atanda – Celestine Adeeko Owolabi

• Unforgivable – Izuchukwu Anozie Vincent

Best Diaspora Movie

• Onye Ozi

• Labo

• Shameful Deceit 19, Best Short Movie

• Brave

• Date Gone Bad

• Desolation

• Not Right

• New Horizon

• Kabu Kabu

Best Rising Star, Male

• Tope Tedela (A Mile From Home)

• Blossom Chuks Chukwujekwu (Finding Mercy)

• Okey Uzoeshi

• Alex Ekubo

• Lucky Ejim (Render to Caesar)

• Shawn Faqua

 Best Rising Star, Female

• Lilian Esoro (Secret Room)

• Lala Akindoju (Alan Poza)

• Daniella Okeke

• Tamara Eteimo (Finding Mercy)

• Dabota Lawson (Finding Mercy)

• Emem Uduquak (Itoro)

• Ivie Okujaye (Make a Move)

Best Child Actor

• Oyindamola Lapejo (Finding Mercy)

• Helger Sosthenes (Make a Move)

• Tobe Oboli (Brother’s Keeper)

• Titilayo Shobo (Unforgivable)

NMA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2014

TUNDE KELANI

To vote, visit http://www.nollywoodmoviesawards.tv/nma_site/choice/index.php on www.nollywoodmoviesawards.Tv or do so by sending a text: NMA (space) (NAME {Category-Male/Female/ Series) to 33140. Text costs #50…

Share this: